A treasure-house of memories: NIT Raipur

Spread the love

I still remember when I had put my first step in the college, it was the day of admissions for the new batch of 2019-2023. I felt a pleasant and energetic aura around myself. After completion of the admission process, I had a tour around the college and was mesmerised by the beauty.

The infrastructure, facilities and the cleanliness maintained in the college fascinated me. It was beyond my imagination that even a govt. college could possess such conveniences.

Also Read: Opportunities Unlimited: NIT KARNATAKA (Surathkal)

My new home, the college which I deserved after investing 2 years of my life preparing for the Joint Entrance Examination. Yes, all those sacrifices were really worth it. I felt really proud of having myself to be in one of the most premier colleges in India, an Institute of National Importance.

Location & Connectivity:

Engulfing an area of more than 100 acres, NIT Raipur resides at the heart of the city of Raipur, the capital of the state Chhattisgarh. With most of its land concreted, the institution has made an efficient of its available natural resources. The city is well connected with Mumbai, Delhi, Vishakhapatnam, Nagpur and Bhubaneshwar by regular flights and is on the main Mumbai-Howrah railway line route. The institute is 5 km from the railway station and 14 km from the airport on NH-6.

  • Campus and the courses offered:

At the entrance, stands the tall reputed gate of the institute. Moving a distance on the entrance route, you’ll find the Central Garden on your right and the Architecture building on your left side.

Also Read: Where dream culminates as destination: NIT ROURKELA

You will definitely enjoy the lush greenery and the cool breeze sweeping your face while roaming here. But wait, that’s not the only garden we have in our campus, there’s another mini-sized garden just attached to the Central Garden, called the ‘left-garden’.

Mentioning about the architecture building described before, the building has been specially built for the students of architecture. Yes, you heard it right, NIT Raipur offers a variety of courses apart from B.Tech, may it be architecture, M.Tech, MCA, Applied Geology, Humanities and social sciences or even PHDs.

Returning to the description of the campus, just in the front of the Central Garden you’ll find the ‘Administrative Building/ Main Building’. Consisting of three floors, it is fully occupied with classrooms, labs with the latest equipment, the Central Library, staff rooms, offices for the administrative and the workshop. Cleanliness is taken as a major concern and the classrooms are cleaned from time to time.

Also Read: NIT Trichy signs MoU with IIT Delhi for direct admission in PhD programmes after NIT Agartala & NIT Warangal

  • Library:

The Central Library has a collection of more than 1.25 lakh print books and subscription of over 180 printed periodical, magazines and journals. It also holds the collection of about 5000 e-journals, 20,000 purchased and 15,000+ subscribed e-books.

  • Sports and refreshments:

NIT Raipur provides ample of resources and facilities to its students. For sports and recreation, we’ve an open ground in our campus, and also a gym equipped with newly purchased machines. Students are well provided with sports-equipments.

For refreshments and items of daily need, we have an Amul Parlour, a juice corner, a Devbhog Milk Parlour, and a supermart in the campus. Apart from these, we also have a recently-restructured canteen which is the supreme place to satisfy all your food cravings.

Also Read: Little drops make the mighty ocean: The continuous efforts of the alumni and the students of NITH made their efforts count

  • Medical infrastructure:

Talking of medical facilities, there is a dispensary inside the campus which provides 24-hour free services. The doctors at the dispensary are well-qualified and experienced. There’s also an ambulance for medical emergencies.

  • Hostels and facilities provided:

For residentials, NIT Raipur has 8 hostels within the campus out of which 5 hostels are reserved for boys and 3 for girls. Each hostel is equipped with an in-door badminton court. Each hostel has its own mess. Hygiene is taken as a major concern in the mess and all the surroundings are maintained neat and clean.

The menu of the mess comprises of a variety of dishes on each day to break the monotonicity. For the students pursuing 1st year of B.Tech, there is an in-time restriction of 8:30 pm for boys and 9:30 pm for girls.

  • Internet connectivity and the Central Computer Center (CCC):

The campus is well connected with the internet providing a long-range & high-speed wi-fi network. Some hostels are also provided with LAN cables. If you don’t have a laptop to take the benefit of the free wi-fi, you can go to the Central Computer Center equipped with hundreds of desktops with latest hardware configurations and both Linux and Windows operating systems installed in them. The Central Computer Center or the CCC, has one of the fastest supercomputers in India.

  • College rules:

College rules are limited and simple. Ragging is prohibited in the campus. There is no determined dress code for students; you can dress according to your choice. No outsider is allowed inside the campus during the working hours. Students are not allowed to attend the classes without the original identity card provided by the institute. It is compulsory to maintain an attendance of 75% exceptional to any valid reason.

  • College fests:

To keep students free of anxiety, various fests are arranged all around the year. If you are fascinated about technology, the technical fest ‘Aavartan’ will definitely be an attraction for you. Fond of cultural dance and singing? Well, the grand cultural fest Eclectika is there for you.

If you have a hunger for sports, the sports fest Samar is there to make you cheer. Do have a heart for music? Get ready to be mesmerised at Shruti– the music fest of NITRR. Besides, there are numerous activities going around the calendar.

Placement statistics and NIRF rankings:

Regarding the placement scenario of the undergraduates, the percentage of eligible students who got placed was 63% in the year 2019 with an average package of 7.85 LPA, which was earlier 58% with an average package of 6 LPA in the year 2018.

The NIRF statistics have improved year after year from securing a rank of 81 in 2018 to 74 in 2019 which has further improved to 67th position in the year 2020 all over the country. Branch-wise placement statistics of the 2019-20 batch is given below:

BranchNo. of eligible studentsNo. of students placed
Bio Medical Engineering165
Bio Technology217
Chemical Engineering4838
Civil Engineering6834
CSE9082
Electrical Engineering9270
ETC7767
IT9079
Mechanical Engineering8678
Metallurgy5731
Mining6336
MCA5748

Alumni Network:

NIT Raipur has an active alumni network. As on date, more than 15,000 alumni of NIT Raipur are occupying a reputable position in different organisations in India and abroad.

These alumni often donate funds to the institution for various purposes and often motivate the students from their past experiences from time to time. The newly-constructed ‘Alumni building’ was funded totally by the alumni group of NIT Raipur.

Faculties and education:

The teaching faculties of NIT Raipur are well experienced and qualified for their profession. While most of them hold a PhD degree, some of them also have certifications from abroad. Besides teaching, they also encourage and motivate their students to do great things in their lives.

The educational infrastructure of the college is very modern and well-developed. The classrooms are well equipped with projectors and LAN connections for a ‘smart’ way to learn things. The labs are spacious and have latest machinery and equipments which are maintained. There is also a workshop in the campus where students learn the practical applications of what they learn and do great innovations.

  1. Admissions and JoSAA cut-offs:

Admission to UG courses (B.Tech and B.Arch) is done on the basis of JEE-Mains (Joint Entrance Examination-Mains) scores whereas for PG courses (M.Tech and M.Arch), GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering) scores are applicable. JoSAA and CCMT release the cut-off of UG and PG admissions.

The JoSAA cut-off for the year 2019 is shown below:

Course  OBCEWSGeneralSCST
 A.I.Male1369455644238972053400
Biotechnology Female155244488953514401
 H.S.Male325891408391034144693022
  Female434369039813358
 A.I.Male1039541863293055622374
Chemical Engineering Female148575392324466164
 H.S.Male255291107061548111763693
  Female259125362499125409
 A.I.Male877140623150046391468
Civil Engineering Female1222752574002051322782
 H.S.Male2242793635508496992488
  Female207246405261631633
 A.I.Male36971328115711997944
Computer Science Female583119291491029311496
EngineeringH.S.Male1007532172043240221629
  Female65792519746421472
 A.I.Male698728472212040341356
Electrical Engineering Female950541562371756722764
 H.S.Male1811872865136283852279
  Female218245374577454379
 A.I.Male533719881661937091599
Electronics and Female874626021993549882208
CommunicationH.S.Male1842360014692963882787
Engineering Female191291464734148101793076
 A.I.Male733231102408043701665
Mechanical Engineering Female127913485358143099
 H.S.Male2139496445242384002516
  Female38025109546411280864321
 A.I.Male1227551543960371672835
Metallurgical and Female1522760864738182544339
Materials EngineeringH.S.Male281431096579615131404047
  Female444751727684966128213051
 A.I.Male1196951614045857762562
Mining Engineering Female178796795488168378
 H.S.Male265501313275804103532937
  Female414691177191259125465658
 A.I.Male485817041397928501474
Information Technology Female77861862640022114
 H.S.Male1453457143363168462029
  Female1453381263397090503100
 A.I.Male1424059734578181953428
Bio Medical Engineering Female183374138669234644
 H.S.Male3384215671100925162454521
  Female47565165759203815648
 A.I.Male16805953886681271
Architecture Female16313475356
 H.S.Male14806198777721753443
  Female32716195368439

No doubt, those years spent in the college will be one of the best memories in your life, but also, you’ll make friends for life. Those helpful and kind seniors will be in your contact list forever. You’ll never be able forget those mischievous activities and the fun times.

Thank you so much Sai Teja for sharing your experience at NIT Raipur and giving us a deeper insight!

You might like

About the Author: Nikita Mahoviya

A B.Tech sophomore, pursuing Dual Degree in ECE at NIT Hamirpur. An empathetic person which helped me to evolve as a writer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.